top of page
gent-image.jpg

ARTEVELDE UNIVERSITY, GENT

17th European Arts Therapies Conference​

11-14 September 2024

CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

DAY 1 WEDNESDAY 11 SEPTEMBER

13.00-15.30      Registration  

Location: Stropkaai – Aula

16.00-18.00      Opening Ceremony

Location: Stropkaai – Aula

DAY 2 THURSDAY 12 SEPTEMBER

09.00-10.15      Keynote – Location: Stropkaai – Aula   

10.15-11.00      Coffee– Location: Brusselsepoortstraat 

11.00-12.30      Papers – Location: Brusselsepoortstraat

12.30-14.00      Lunch and Posters – Location: Brusselsepoortstraat

14:00-15:15      Panels – Location: Brusselsepoortstraat

16.00-16.30      Tea and Chocolate – Location: Goudstraat

16.30-17.30      Masterclass – Location: Nemrod's Hall, Goudstraat

19.30                 Performance – Location: Nemrod's Hall, Goudstraat

DAY 3 FRIDAY 13 SEPTEMBER

09.00-09.10      Notices – Location: Nemrod's Hall, Goudstraat

09.10-10.00      Keynote – Location: Nemrod's Hall, Goudstraat

10.00-10.30      Coffee – Location: Goudstraat

11.00-13.15      Workshops – Location: Goudstraat and Kantienberg

13:45-14.45      Lunch and Book Launch – Location: Brusselsepoortstraat

Memory: shaping connections in the arts therapies

Routledge 2024. Edited by Marian Cao, Richard Hougham and Sarah Scoble

Arts Therapies and the Mental Health of Children and Young People: Contemporary Research, Theory and Practice. Volume 2. Edited by Uwe Hermann, Margaret Hills De Zarate, Heather M.Hunter & Salvo Pitruzzela

14.45-16.15      Long Papers/Film and Discussion  Location: Brusselsepoortstraat

19.30                 Visit to Museum Dr Guislain, Gent

DAY 4 SATURDAY 14 SEPTEMBER

09.00-09.15      Notices – Location: Nemrod's Hall, Goudstraat

09.15-10.00      Performance – Location: Nemrod's Hall, Goudstraat

10.30-10.10      Workshops – Location: Goudstraat

10:10-10:30      Coffee – Location: Goudstraat

10.30-13.00      Workshops– Location: Goudstraat

13.15-14.15      Lunch– Location: Brusselsepoortstraat

14.30-16.30      Papers – Location: Brusselsepoortstraat

17.00-18.00      Plenary – Location: Stropkaai

19.30-22.30      Closing Celebration – Location: Kantienberg

bottom of page