top of page
gent-image.jpg

ARTEVELDE UNIVERSITY, GENT

17th European Arts Therapies Conference​

11-14 September 2024

DAY FOUR PROGRAMME IN DETAIL 14 SEPTEMBER

 

To read the abstract for an event click on the 'view abstract' link beside each description

NOTICES   09:00

PERFORMANCE  09.15-10.00

The Last Dance

Rachel Porter, Emily Laurens & Persephone Pearl

Location: Goudstraat, Nemrod's Hall

WORKSHOPS  10.30-12.30

WORKSHOP 1

MUSIC   

Location: Goudstraat A1.05

Essentials of voicework in music therapy education

Carole van ‘t Hof & José Pouwels

WORKSHOP 2

ART  

Location: Goudstraat B0.04

Abolition Feminism: Radical Hope for Expressive Arts Therapies

Savneet Talwar & Shelly Goebl-Parker

WORKSHOP 3

ART  

Location: Goudstraat B0.03

What can we do about increasing polarisation?

Marian Liebmann 

WORKSHOP 4

ART  

Location: Goudstraat B1.02

Draw the reality together 

Rinat Podissuk Reisner

WORKSHOP 5

ART  

Location: Goudstraat B1.03

On considering the verbs of art psychotherapy: exploring resistance, tension and ambivalence through process, art making and group reflection

Abigail Robertson & Megan Hatcher 

WORKSHOP 6

ART  

Location: Goudstraat B1.04

Family art therapy and art-based family work: joint creation by family members breaks down illusions and opens the door for change 

Marika Ratnik & Ethel Espenberg 

WORKSHOP 7

PLAY  

Location: Goudstraat C2.03

Discovering the dignity of the individual and hope through play therapy 

Nina Ambroziak & Anna Tuchowska-Chmura 

WORKSHOP 8

DANCE

Location: Goudstraat C.08

Interdisciplinarity of dance/movement psychotherapy to foster queer affirmative practices 

Sanjini Kedia 

WORKSHOP 9

DRAMA

Location: Nemrod's Hall

The Silenced celebrations

Farah Wardani

WORKSHOP 10

DRAMA

Location: Goudstraat C1.03 

Do Not Expect Too Much From The End Of The World or: I got dem ol’ Armageddon blues again, mama!

Salvo Pitruzzella

WORKSHOP 11

MIXED

Location: Goudstraat C1.05

Singing Together in Supervision: Integrating Art and Psychodrama

Gabrielle Gingras, Maria Riccardi, Carmen Opera and Céline Pélrier & Lisa D. Hinz

WORKSHOP 12

MIXED

Location: Kantienberg 10th Floor

'And the thread held', from ‘The Return’ by Mary Oliver

Di Gammage 

WORKSHOP 13

DANCE

Location: Kantienberg 10th Floor

Neurodynamics of embodied resistance

Sharon Vaisvaiser 

PAPERS  15.30-17.30

PAPER SESSION 1 ART   

Location: Brusselsepoortstraat A01.01

Paper 1: 

Understanding power imbalance through cultural humility: experiences from an immigrant art therapist's work with refugees in the US and beyond

Seung Yeon Lee

Paper 2: 

Art Therapy and Well-being in Museums: Cultural Mediation in Contemporary Art with Vulnerable Groups

Marta Lage de la Rosa & Carolina Peral Jiménez

PAPER SESSION 2 ART   

Location: Brusselsepoortstraat A01.02

Paper 1: 

Art Therapy Research Strategic Planning: Progress and Prospects

Madeline Centracchio, Nancy Gerber & Theresa Van Lith

Paper 2: 

Current Practice in Art-Therapy: Clinical Research and Indications for Traumatized Patients

Silke Schauder, Odette Chesnot & Joice Menegatti

PAPER SESSION 3 ART   

Location: Brusselsepoortstraat A01.03

Paper 1: 

Creating transitional objects through spatial representation: a shared approach for addressing grief within co-design and art therapy

Eva Demuynck & Valerie Teirlinck

Paper 2: 

Developing a theory of social art therapy: insights from the context of crisis

Dominik Havsteen-Franklin & Ephrat Huss

PAPER SESSION 4 DANCE 

Location: Brusselsepoortstraat A01.04

Paper 1: 

The dance of life in the time of e-zombies

Susana García Medrano

ART

Paper 2: 

From darkness to drawing: the role of art in a multi-model group for processing traumatic military experiences

Or Shalev

PAPER SESSION 5

Location: Brusselsepoortstraat A01.05

ART   

Paper 1:

The spirituality of art therapists, a sacred space to better hear the song of dark times  

Nancy Couture and Lise Pelletier 

PAPER SESSION 6 MUSIC  

Location: Brusselsepoortstraat A01.06

Paper 1:

'Requiem aeternam dona eis Domine' – Verdi's Requiem Mass in Ghetto Terezin: an enigma of survival 

Michal Ulitzur-Zemel & Zvi Semel 

Paper 2: 

Vocal music therapy for chronic pain management

Joke Bradt 

PAPER SESSION 7 DRAMA  

Location: Brusselsepoortstraat A01.07

Paper 1:

The 'creative ambiguity' of drama therapy with socially marginalised adolescents 

Tamara Guénoun & Sandrine Pitarque

Paper 2: 

Letter to Cassandra

Thaleia Portokaloglou

PAPER SESSION 8

EDUCATION  

Location: Brusselsepoortstraat A03.01

Paper 1:

Forced to be creative? Arts and psychomotor therapeutic interventions, active elements, working mechanisms, and measurement instruments in forensic care

Annemarie Abbing, Suzanne Haeyen, Jackie Heijman, Susan van Hooren, Wim Waterink and Hans Wouters

Paper 2: 

Decolonizing the curriculum: a research study of resistance in the arts therapies

Oihika Chakrabarti

PAPER SESSION 9

MIXED

Location: Brusselsepoortstraat A03.03

Paper 1:

Rhythm 0: vulnerability and resistance. The performative artistic process as agent of change

Judith Revers

Paper 2: 

Navigating the dark times: creative expressions of children on resilience and protective factors 

Supritha Aithal & Hayley Wilson

VIEW ABSTRACT

PLENARY  17.00-18.00

PLENARY

Location: Stropkaai

CLOSING CELEBRATION  19.30-22.30

CLOSING CELEBRATION


The Closing celebration will take place on the top floor of the University building Kantienberg, which has view over the city. Some of the songs from the conference will accompany a dinner and drinks. There is an additional charge of €30 for this event.

Location: Top Floor, Kantienberg

bottom of page