156261971-cropped3.jpg

VILNIUS UNIVERSITY

DAY THREE PROGRAMME IN DETAIL

To read the abstract for an event click on the 'view abstract' link beside each description

MASTERCLASSES AND PANELS  9.00-11.00

MASTERCLASS 1 ART

Great Hall - LMTA (238)

Embodiment of the Expressive Therapies Continuum: Teaching Theory through Living Memories and Stories

Maria Riccardi, Lisa D. Hinz, Kathy Gotshall & Joshua Kin-man Nan

MASTERCLASS 2
DANCE

Opera Studio - LMTA 

Memory and Reminiscence in the Brain-Body-Mind

Sharon Vaisvaser

MASTERCLASS 3
MUSIC & VOICE

Organ Hall - LMTA 

Voice, Sound & the Living Memory

Eran Natan and Maayan Salomon-Gimmon

MASTERCLASS 4 

DRAMA

Juozas Karosas Hall - LMTA (100)

Memory of the Future: A Semi-serious Exploration of Science Fiction’s Nightmares

Salvo Pitruzzella

MASTERCLASS 5

VDA Gothic Hall (150)

Unlocking Memory Knots

Audra Brazauskaitė

PANEL 1          

Theatre Aula – VU (300)

Creative Arts Therapies Practice in Times of COVID-19: An international Survey

Rinat Feniger-Schaal, Shoshi Keisari, Hod Orkibi, Jason Butler, Nisha Sajnani

PANEL/MASTERCLASS: RESEARCH THEORY 2

Aula Parva – VU (150)

Mechanisms of Change in the Creative Arts Therapies

Martina de Witte, Hod Orkibi, Rebecca Zarate, Felicity Baker, Vicky Karkou, Sabine Koch, Girija Kaimal, Rainbow Ho, Bani Malhotra, Nisha Sajnani

LONG PAPERS  12.00-13.00

LONG PAPER 1 ART

Theatre Aula - VU (300)

When Does a Memory Start or Finish? Looking at Context and Transgenerational Trauma

Marian Liebmann

LONG PAPER 2 ART

Aula Parva – VU (150)

Places of Loneliness – Revisited

Karin Dannecker

LONG PAPER 3 DRAMA

Organ Hall LMTA (55)

Memory, Meaning and Mortality: control-alt-delete – some clinical reflections on the nature of suicidal phantasies

Pete Holloway

LONG PAPER 4 ART

Room 238 - VU (30)

A Visual Autoethnography: Mapping Memory through Art and Reflexivity

Vera Heller

LONG PAPER 5 DANCE

VDA Gothic hall (150)

Every Movement Leaves a Trace

Rosemarie Samaritter

LONG PAPER 6 EDUCATION

Room 239– VU (70)

The Artist as Aedo: Memory, Absence and Materiality

Marián López Fdz. Cao

LONG PAPER 7 DRAMA

Balcony Theatre - LMTA (140)

Let’s Play Together: Playing the Mirror Game with Older Adults

Rinat Feniger-Schaal & Shoshi Keisari

WORKSHOPS  15.30-17.30

WORKSHOP 1 ART

Fine Art Academy

Memory Reconsolidation Through the Somatic Art Therapy Four-Quadrants Method

Johanne Hamel

WORKSHOP 2

DRAMA

Great Hall - LMTA (238)

Memories from the Old and the New Self

Rosina Eleni Filippidou

WORKSHOP 4 

ART

Room 238 – VU (30)

Video and Specific Measurement Instruments Support Memories when Evaluating Art Therapy for Children with Autism Related Problems

Celine Schweizer

WORKSHOP 5

MIXED

VDA ceramics classroom 227 (20)

Therapy in Ancient Greek Texts and Dance Practices: Theory and Applications

Anna Lazou

WORKSHOP 6

Room 238 - VU (70)

When Memories Diverge: Art Therapies Supervision Across Differences

Yasmin Awais and Daniel Blausey

WORKSHOP 7

ART

Fine Art Academy

The Embodiment of Consolation

Eva Demuynck

WORKSHOP 8

ART

Room 238 - VU (70)

Home Sweet Home – The Memory Workshop

Jolanta Gisman-Stoch

PERFORMANCE  18.00-19.00

Details TBC

VIEW ABSTRACT