top of page
gent-image.jpg

ARTEVELDE UNIVERSITY, GENT

17th European Arts Therapies Conference​

11-14 September 2024

DAY THREE PROGRAMME IN DETAIL FRIDAY 13 SEPTEMBER

To read the abstract for an event click on the 'view abstract' link beside each description

NOTICES  9.00-9.10

NOTICES

Richard Hougham 

Location: Goudstraat, Nemrod's Hall

KEYNOTE  9.10-10.00

Objects made to last: on resistance in art and art therapy

Uwe Hermann 

Introduced by Marian Cao

Location: Goudstraat, Nemrod's Hall

WORKSHOPS  11.00-13.00

WORKSHOP 3

ART   

Location: Goudstraat B0.04

‘Who crosses your mind?’ An experiential exploration of fascination within art therapy

Adelheid De Witte

WORKSHOP 4

ART   

Location: Goudstraat B0.03

The Cook through the Dark Times, Hestia tending the Fires

Arnell Etherington-Reader

WORKSHOP 5

ART   

Location: Goudstraat Nemrod

The CoActive Therapeutic Theatre Model: Exploring the Script

Laura Wood & Dave Mowers

WORKSHOP 8

MIXED   

Location: Goudstraat C1.03

Polyvagal theory and creative arts therapies: singing in or

out of tune together?

Annemarie Abbing, Ingrid Pénzes & Martina de Witte

WORKSHOP 10

MIXED   

Location: Goudstraat C1.05

Affective Environments: Building New and Possible Futures. The exploration of placemaking as therapeutic practice in the face of ecological crisis

Eliza Sweeney 

WORKSHOP 12 

EDUCATION   

Location: Goudstraat C0.08

Understanding the challenges of evaluating treatment for

people with intellectual disabilities: following a

manualised model of dramatherapy to guide practice

Jane Bourne

WORKSHOPS  11.15-13.15

WORKSHOP 1

MUSIC   

Location: Kantienberg T.10.02

Resonating hope: exploring emotion regulation in improvisational music therapy for depression

Sonja Aalbers

WORKSHOP 2

MIXED   

Location: Kantienberg T.08.01

Self-Care and Creative Support in times of crisis

Mike Haroutioun Ayvazian

WORKSHOP 6

ART   

Location: Kantienberg L.02.01

Imagining together – from individual images to collective balancing

Johanna Wahlbeck

WORKSHOP 7

ART   

Location: Kantienberg L.03.01

Museum-based Art Therapy: Receptive and reflective art experience in the therapeutic process of grief and loss in psycho-oncology

Lianne Pronk

WORKSHOP 9

DRAMA   

Location: Kantienberg L.03.03

Destigmatizing the liminal space: Episodic drama therapy sessions in acute inpatient psychiatry

Gabrielle Fidis

WORKSHOP 11

MIXED 

Location: Kantienberg T.08.02

Staying with It – Creating Resistance, Recuperation and Stabilization in Dark Times 

Raquel Stephenson, Nancy Beardall, Karen Estrella & Rebecca Zarate

WORKSHOP 13 

DANCE   

Location: Kantienberg T.10.01

Dancing from the Heart – cultivating empathic connections for humanity

Aleka Loutsis

WORKSHOP 14 

DRAMA   

Location: Kantienberg T.10.02

Morning Lullabies

Natacha Rizk

LONG PAPERS & FILM/DISCUSSION  15.00-16.30

LONG PAPER 1 

ART   

Chair: Marián López Fernández Cao

Location:  Brusselsepoortstraat A01.02

Immigrants’ autoethnographies as artists’ books: Overcoming dark times through the power of imagination

Vera Heller

LONG PAPER 2 

ART   

Chair: Barbara van de Loo

Location:  Brusselsepoortstraat A01.03

Surviving pain creatively

Mimmu Rankanen & Kristin Svendsen
 

LONG PAPER 3 

ART   

Chair: Silke Schauder

Location:  Brusselsepoortstraat A01.04

The effectiveness of Trauma-Focused Art Therapy (TFAT) for psychological trauma: a multiple baseline single case experimental design

Jackie Heijman, Suzanne Haeyen, Karin Schouten & Hans Wouters 
 

LONG PAPER 4 

ART   

Chair: Ofira Honig

Location:  Brusselsepoortstraat A01.05

How does an art therapy intervention cultivate resistance and resilience in migrant populations facing adverse circumstances?

Natacha Pirotte & Liliana Montoya de la Cruz
 

LONG PAPER 5 

MUSIC

Chair: Adrienne McDermid-Thomas

Location:  Brusselsepoortstraat A01.06

When I Ruled The World: Adopted Children’s Memories Of Early Life Trauma Recalled In A Process Of Meaning Making In Music Therapy

Joy Gravestock

LONG PAPER 6 

EDUCATION

Chair: Alenka Vidrih

Location:  Brusselsepoortstraat A03.02

Studying an MA in dramatherapy: An island of sanity in Israel’s turbulent times

Susana Pendzik, Dovrat Harel, Amani Musah, Galila Oren & Sali Aboreesh
 

LONG PAPER 7 

DANCE   

Chair: Richard Hougham

Location:  Brusselsepoortstraat A02.05

MA Dance Movement Psychotherapy Large Group as critical pedagogy in Higher Education: professional arts therapies training through experiential embodied learning

Caroline Frizell & Agnes Law
 

LONG PAPER 8 

MIXED   

Chair: Robert van den Broek

Location:  Brusselsepoortstraat A02.06

A pilot randomised controlled study of arts therapies in primary schools in the UK: The effects on children’s quality of life, life functioning, wellbeing, and sleep

Zoe Moula, Vicky Karkou & Joanne Powell
 

LONG PAPER 9 

DRAMA

Chair: Gabrielle Schmid

Location:  Brusselsepoortstraat A03.01

Let’s play: exploring playfulness in adulthood

Rinat Feniger-Schal & Tobias Constien
 

FILM AND DISCUSSION

DRAMA

Chair: Mary Booker

Location:  Brusselsepoortstraat A01.01

The Silverhawk Sci Fi Film Project – Diversity and the Digital Revolution: a Group of Actors with Learning Difficulties Making a Film

Chris Hill

PERFORMANCE  19.30

Stories of Maryam

Karima Anbar

Location: Nemrod's Hall, Goudstraat

bottom of page