Workshops by Title

 

Key:
AT  - Art Therapy
DT - Dramatherapy
DMT - Dance Movement Therapy
EA - Environmental Arts Therapy
ED - Education
MX- Mixed Arts Therapies
MT - Music Therapy
RES - Research
 

Thursday 14th September (Day Two)

14.15- 16.15
 

1.
Out of the red… into the blue: Research in Transition
(Dominik Havsteen-Franklin  & Miriam Usiskin, AT)

2.
Psychodynamic versus cognitive psychotherapy – could art therapy be used to bridge the therapeutic traditions? (Elisabeth Engström Franzén, AT)

3.
Neurologic Music Therapy: Innovation or Transformed Tradition?
(Neel de Haan & Gerben Roefs, MT)

4.
Transitioning from Auschwitz: A Dramatherapy Hero’s Journey Toward Home
(Robert Landy, DT)

5.
Branching out: Renewal in Complex Trauma through Dramatherapy (Joanna Jaaniste & Jessie Hobeck, DT)

6.
The Gestural Field as a Gateway to Transitions
(Aleka Loutsis, DMT)

7.
Unlinked/relinked: Challenging the Hierarchy of the Great Chain of Being (Marianna Vogt, DMT/ DT)

8.
Innovations in Arts Education: Collaborative practice between Teachers and Arts Therapists to address life skills and educational goals in a special school setting
(Amanda Musicka-Williams & Cathy Rendall, MX/ ED emphasis DT/ DMT)

9.
Working with Home Loss: Building My House (Donna Socha, MX)

10.
New growth on our ancient roots: a workshop experience in Environmental Arts Therapy
(Susie Thompson, Lia Ponton & Will Berish-Secretan, DT/ EA)
 

book workshops here

 

Friday 15th September (Day 3)

15.30- 17.30


1.

Artistic Traditions and Neuroscience Transition: The Expressive Therapies Continuum Articulates the Art and Science of Expressive Therapies
(Lisa Hinz, Maria Riccardi, Joshua K.M. Nan, Kathy Gotshall,  AT)

2.
The twelve and thirteenth plates – exploring ‘traditions in transition’
(Knut Omholt, AT)

3.
Drama Therapy in a World Going to Hell
(Jaap Welten, David Read Johnson, Marc Willemsen & Viktor Dockal, DT/ DVT)

4.
From fragments to form: conflict and reparation explored in a dramatherapy workshop based on Aeschylus’ The Persians
(Lia Zografrou, DT)

5.
The Hare That Hides Within: Exploring the Human-Nature Relationship through the Welsh Legend of Melangell
(Martin Cope, DT/ EA)

6.
Body Learning Practises in Dance Movement Psychotherapy for Highly Body Sensitive People 
(Toshiharu Kasai, DMT)

7.
Embodied memories - the Aftermath of War in the Second Generation.  When Image gets Embodied, the Word becomes Flesh and to See is to Feel.  An Experiential Workshop using Movement, Voice, Images and Words
(Nadja Gruberg, MX)

8.
Timing in dance and music interventions
(Kathinka Poismans & Simone Kleinlooh, MT/ DMT)

9.
The flowing Sangam – transitions and authenticity in the meeting place
(Roshmi Lovatt, MX)


10.
Experiences in Music Therapy: sounds and music to listen and share without words
(Barbara Zanchi, MT)
 

book workshop here
 

Saturday 16th September

14.30 - 16.30

1.
Boxed Identity: Reflections on permanence and change in tradition
(Susanne Bifano & Susan Natacha Gonzalez, AT)

2.
Art Based Intervention Questionnaire:  the usage of a new instrument for research
(Sharon Snir & Dafna Regev, AT)
 
3.
Empowering the intangible: The use of clay and nature materials to embody relations with the self, others and the natural world (Cecilie Meltzer & Ellen Speert, AT)

4.
Playing Beyond the Traditional: Expanding Role Repertoires and Playspace
(Jason Butler, DT)


5.
EX-press: An Artistic Enquiry of Transition within Dance Movement Therapy
(Michelle Kurzenacker, DMT)

6.
Rhythm Wellness: Personal Prescription for Wellness
(Syed Ibrahim, MT)

7.
Opening to the other: Performatively re-imaged relationships
(Adrian Lania & Amanda Levey, MX: DT/ DMT)
 

8.
Gender Identity and Dance Movement Therapy Practice
(Vincenzo Puxeddu, DMT)

 

9.
The many uses of the Basic Ph Model in supervision and in training new therapists.
(Mooli Lahad, DT)

 

10.
“The Roads of Roots” 
(Jolanta Gisman-Stoch, AT/ED)

 



 

book workshop here