Thursday programme in detail

Thursday 12th September in Detail

Key:
AT  - Art Therapy
DT - Dramatherapy
DMT - Dance Movement Therapy
ED - Education
MX- Mixed Arts Therapies
MT - Music Therapy
RES - Research
 

9.00
Welcome and notices

9.15 - 10.30
KEYNOTE 
Robert Romanyshyn
‘In Defence of a Quixotic Imagination’

Chair: Richard Hougham
(Room: main music hall, Basilium)


10.30 - 11.00

Break and Refreshments


11.00 - 12.30
PAPERS 
30 minutes + 15 minutes discussion

1.
Finkel, D (AT) 
Following the animal spirit guide: imagination as a transformative space...
Begbie, J,  McGregor, S & Polding, S (AT)
Group analytic art psychotherapy group for children in an in-patient psychiatric ward
Chair
(Room Actos Tomás
)

2.
Herrmann, U (AT)
Transforming truths: reconstructing and deconstructing the elusive in art therapy
Danneker, K (AT)
Truly Ugly
Chair
(Room Chapel)


3.
Koch, S & Martin, L (MX)
Fighting windmills: How therapeutic factors research makes us humble
Kurstjens, H (MX)
Who are the windmills??? An aesthetical approach for dialogue positioning the arts therapies in mental health care
Chair
(Room Formación Tomas
)

4.
Bryl, K & Gerber, N (AT)
Arts-based research approaches to studying mechanisms of change in the Creative Arts Therapies
Robertson, A (AT)
The art of facing the unknown: a recent graduate’s reflection on education within the arts therapies
Chair
(Room M1)


5.
Moriya, D (AT)
Windmills and words: Navigating between visual images and verbal expression
Abbing, A (AT)
The effectiveness of anthroposophic art therapy in the treatment of anxiety in adult women: A randomized controlled trial
Chair
(Room M2)


6.
Morgan, A (AT)
Brave new frontiers: Using art to support experiences of role, relationship, identity and change...
Holmquist(AT)
Vitality affects in art therapy. A study about their occurrence and importance of individual inner change.
Chair
(Room A1 B/C)


7.
Musicka-Williams, A (DT)
No Innovation without Imitation: Exploring Adolescent ‘Copying’  in special education
Couroucli-Robertson, K (DT)
“When to call a windmill a windmill” - the story of a young man with Down Syndrome.
Chair
(Room Biblioteca Tomas B/C)

 

8.
Shuper-Engelhard, E & Vulcan, M (DMT)
Couple Therapy through Dance Movement: Disclosing Multiple Truths in the Relationship
Samaritter, R (MX/ DMT)
Arts Therapies facing the challenge: in search for the aesthetic

Chair:
(Room A2)


9.
CampoM & Panhofer, H (DMT)
Mowgly: Creating a (professional) identity from the perspective of Dance Movement Therapy
Aithal, S (DMT)
The unknown steerer of the windmill: The role of Dance Movement Psychotherapy with...
Chair
(Room M4)

10.
Łuciuk-Wojczuk, A (MT)
Profound music experience – true or imagined windmills?
Baker, F (MT)
Meaning making process and recovery journeys explored through songwriting in early neurorehabilitation...
Chair
(Room Reuniones Tomás)

 


12.30 - 14.00
LUNCH

13.00 - 14.00
Book Market (Chapel)
Today only the presentation of ‘Traditions in Transition’ by ECArTE 
The bookstall will be open every lunchtime.  Authors are invited to attend.



14.15 - 16.15
WORKSHOPS

We recommend that you register for workshop places early, since experiential sessions have a limit on numbers

Book a workshop


 

1.
Albrich, B (AT)
An instable balanced story
(Room Actos St Tomás, Capacity 30)


2.
Katz-Mazilu, I (AT)
"Windmills" - waving and weaving between fantasy and reality, fragility and continuity.
(Room A1, Capacity 30)

3.
Hills de Zarate, M & Hunter, H (AT)
The Secret Life of Objects
(Room D4, Capacity 20)

4.
Aalen, M,  Benedicte Svendsen, K & Ziesler, A (AT)
Headwind – in search for a true image
(Room D5, Capacity 30)

5.
Schweizer, C (AT)
What you look at and what you see.Evaluation of art therapy with children diagnosed with autism spectrum disorders
(Room A2, Capacity 30)

6.
Seymour, A
Using Theatre to fight with Giants
(Room D1, Capacity 30)

7.
Blum-Yazdi, D (DT)
Leelah – Play for Itself & the Aletheic Space
(Room D2, Capacity 30)

8.
Vaisvaser, S  (DMT)
Multifaceted narratives of the dynamic moving body
(Room D3, Capacity 30)

9.
Digrandi, C & Russo S (MX)
Reflecting selves and others. Making connections through images, words and movement
(Room M1, Capacity 30)

10.
Sánchez Garcia, L & Pinna-Perez, A (MX)
Expressive Flamenco©: Finding my inner truth, my duende
(Room M3, Capacity 30)
 


16.15 - 16.45
Break and Refreshments


17.00 - 18.00
Meeting for ECArTE member representatives, global representatives & honorary members
(Room: A2)


19.00 - 20.30
PERFORMANCE
HEELING THE WOUND:
A performance and panel discussion of Sophocles’ play Philoctetes by The Awesome Puppet Company
(Basilium Chapel)


 

Disclaimer : The conference Directors reserve the right to adjust the programme at any time if it is felt to be to the benefit of the programme.

 

conference logo