Saturday programme in detail

Saturday 16th September in detail

Key:
AT  - Art Therapy
DT - Dramatherapy
DMT - Dance Movement Therapy
EA - Environmental Arts Therapy
ED - Education
MX- Mixed Arts Therapies
MT - Music Therapy
RES - Research



9.00
Notices

9.15 - 9.50
Performance - 'The Quest of an Idiot'
Campbell, C (DT)
Chair: Richard Hougham
(Room Marquee)

We request no entry to the performanceafter 9.15

10.00 - 11.30
Papers


1.
Bigaj-Zwonek, B (AT) Beata Bigaj-Zwonek will follow her paper presentation in this slot with an introduction to her Exhibition of Paintings in room 111.
Chair: Uwe Herrmann
(Room 420)

 

2.
Van Lith, T (AT/ RES)
Haeyen, S (AT/ RES)
Chair: Hayley Berman
(Room 413)



3.
Pitarque, S (DT)
Dokter, D & Sajnani, N (DT)
Chair: Salvo Pitruzzella
(Room: Aula)


 

4.
Heller, V (AT/ RES)
Majaj, L (AT/ ED)
Chair: Harald Gruber
(Room 417)


 

5.
de Witte and Kaimal paper presentations have been moved to Thursday 14th September, 11.00-12.30, Room 404.
 

6.
Zubala, A & Karkou, V (MX/ RES)
Bootsma, M & de Witte, M (MX/ RES)
Chair: Bryn Jones
(Room 405)

 

7.
Luik, M (MT)
Luciuk-Wojczuk, A (MT)
Chair: Martine Haak
(Room 422)




8.
Lama, S (DMT)
Wolak, P & Węc, K (DMT)
Chair: Jaap Welten
(Room 414)


 

9.
Gavron, T (AT)
Ratnik, M & Kalasnikova, M (AT)
Chair: Jan Vandromme
(Room 404)



10.
Smith, D (AT)
Temple, M & McVittie, C  (AT)
Chair: Astri Ziesler
(Room 311A)


 

11.
Maclean, E (MT)
Kurzenacker, M (DMT)
Michelle Kurzenacker will be facilitating a workshop, which explores approaches to practice within this project, later in today’s programme. 
Chair: Hilda Wengrower
(Room 412)



12.
Marchi, E et al (MT/MX)
Chair: Alenka Vidrih
(Room 501)


11.30 - 12.00
Break and refreshments



12.00 - 13.00
Posters


1.   Karlsson, AK (AT)
2.   Kowalczuk, R (MX)
3.   Sali, A (AT)
4.   Schweizer, C (AT)
5.   Shamri-Zeevi, L (AT)
6.   Stefanska, A (DT)
7.   Szulc, W (MX)
8.   Vidmar, M (AT)
9.   Vilja-Mantere, J (AT)
10. Przybylska, I (MT)

Chair: Paivi-Maria Hautala
(Room: Third floor foyer, next to Grzegorz Piramowicz Aula )

12.00 - 13.00
PAPER & DISCUSSION

Huss, E (AT)
Chair: Karin Dannecker
(Room 420)


12.00 - 13.15
PANEL

Bunt, L et al (MT)
Chair: Hans Mreijen 
(Room 412)  

 


13.00 - 14.30
Lunch

13.30 - 14.30
Bookstall

The bookstall will be open every lunchtime.   Authors are invited to attend.

14.00
Open Art Space CLOSES


 

14.30 - 16.30
Workshops
We recommend that you register for workshop places early, since experiential sessions allow a maximum number of 26 participants.

Book a workshop here
 

1.
Bifano, S & Gonzalez, SN (AT)
(Room 204, Capacity 26)


2.
Snir, S & Regev, D (AT)
(Room 311A, Capacity 20)

 

3.
Meltzer, C & Speert, E (AT)
(Room 312, Capacity 20)

 

4.
Butler, J (DT)
(Room 102, Capacity 26)



5.
Kurzenacker, M (DMT)
This workshop is designed to complement Michelle Kurzenacker’s paper, on Saturday morning, which presents the Ex-press project and its Multidisciplinary Art work process.
(Room Gym 1, Capacity 26)

 

6.
Ibrahim, S (MT/ drumming)
(Room 205, Capacity 26)
 


7.
Lania, A & Levey, A (MX: DT/ DMT)
(Room Gym 2, Capacity 26)

 

8. 
Puxeddu, V (DMT)
(Room , Capacity 26)
 

9.
Lahad, M (MX, ED)
(Room 111, Capacity 26)

 

10.
Gisman-Stoch, J (AT, ED)
(Room Outside/ Glade, if wet room 103, Capacity 20)
 

12.
Paper and Theatre Performance


Paper - Gammage, D (Play/ DT)

Performance - 'The Cloak'
Ponton, L, Gammage, D, Scoble, S & Mary Booker
Chair: Mary Booker
(Room 300 old library)


 


16.30 - 16.45
Break and Refreshments



16.45 - 17.30
'World Cafe Plenary' with tea and Polish cake
Facilitators
: Jaap Welten, Richard Hougham & Sarah Scoble
(Room Marquee)

 

Evening Programme

Closing Celebration

ECArTE’s Closing Celebrations are known for their rather informal ambiance with a flavour of creativity and the unexpected.

On Saturday evening, we will enter a traditional Polish location and enjoy a traditional meal, local music and dancing.

The atmosphere embedded in history will give the delegates another experience of Krakow.

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer: The conference Directors reserve the right to adjust the programme at any time if it is felt to be to the benefit of the programme.