Friday programme in detail

Friday 15th September in detail

Key:
AT  - Art Therapy
DT - Dramatherapy
DMT - Dance Movement Therapy
EA - Environmental Arts Therapy
ED - Education
MT - Music Therapy
MX- Mixed Arts Therapies
RES - Research

 

8.30
Warm up (Richard Hougham & Aleka Loutsis)
(Room Lawn outside Marquee, if wet in Gym 1)


9.00 - 9.30
Notices and whole group warm up
(Room: Marquee)


9.30 - 11.00
Masterclasses

1.
Hills de Zarate, M & Hunter, H (AT)
(Room 204 & 205, Capacity 60)
 

2.
Holloway, P, Seebohm, H & Seymour, A (DT)
(Room 102 & 103, Capacity 60)
 

3.
Panhofer, H (DMT)
(Room )

 

4.
Landless, B (MT)
(Room 300, old library, Capacity 30)

 

5.
Stolfi, D, Archibald, N & Tedford, J (MX/ Puppets)
(Room 111 Capacity 30)


Panels

1.
Sajnani, N et al (MX/ ED)
(Room 412)


2.
Hogan, S et al (AT/ RES)
(Room: Aula)


11.00 - 11.30
Break and Refreshments


11.30 - 12.30
Masterclass Discussions

 

1.
Hills de Zarate, M & Hunter, H (AT)
(Room 204 & 205, Capacity 60)
 

2.
Holloway, P, Seebohm, H & Seymour, A (DT)
(Room 102 & 103, Capacity 60)
 

3.
Panhofer, H (DMT)
(Room )

 

4.
Landless, B (MT)
(Room  )

 

5.
Stolfi, D, Archibald, N & Tedford, J (MX/ Puppets)
(Room )

 

Panels Continued
 

1.
Sajnani, N et al (MX/ ED)
(Room )


2.
Hogan, S et al (AT/ RES)
(Room )

 


12.30 - 14.00

LUNCH

13.00 - 14.00

Bookstall
The bookstall will be open every lunchtime. Authors are invited to attend.

PERFORMANCE

13.30  - 13.50, Marquee



13.45 - 15.00 (Please note earlier start)
PANELS

1.
Stone, E et al (AT)
Chair: Grainne Young
(Room: Aula)



2.
Wengrower, H et al (DMT/ AT/ RES)
Chair: Ditty Dokter
(Room  414)



3.
Gerber, N et al (MX/ RES)
Chair: Robert Van den Broek

(Room  420)


 

14.00 - 15.00
LONG PAPERS
(45 minutes + 15 minutes questions and discussion time)
 

1.
Marian Liebmann (AT)
Chair: Christine Kerr
(Room 409)



2.
Marxen, E  & Talwar, S (AT)
Chair: Alexandra Hopf
(Room 417)


 

3.
Butler, J (DT/ ED)
Chair: Anna Seymour
(Room 413)



4.
Gersie, A (DT)
Chair: Henri Seebohm
(Room 412)


 

5.
Suskin, G (DMT/ RES)
Chair: Aleka Loutsis
(Room )


 

6.
Darnley-Smith, R (MT)
Chair: Leslie Bunt
(Room 404)



7.
Zoran, G (MX)
Chair: Alyson Coleman
(Room 405)



8.
Pitruzzella, S (MX)
Chair: Joanna Jaaniste
(Room 501)


 


15.00- 15.30
Break and Refreshments



15.30- 17.30
Workshops
We recommend that you register for workshop places early, since experiential sessions allow a maximum number of 26 participants.

book a workshop here

 

 

1.
Hinz, L et al (AT)
(Room 311A & 312, Capacity 26)

 

2.
Omholt, K (AT)
(Room 204, Capacity 26)

 

3.
Welten, J et al (DT/ DVT)
(Room 311, Capacity 26)


4.
Zografrou, L (DT)
(Room 102, Capacity 26)


5.
Cope, M (DT/ EA)
(Room Outside/ Glade, if wet WAJ09, Capacity 26)



6.
Kasai, T (DMT)
(Room Gym 2, Capacity 26)



7.
Gruberg, N (MX)
(Room 205, Capacity 26)


8.
Poismans, K & Kleinlooh, S (MT/ DMT)
(Room Gym 1, Capacity 26)


9.
Lovatt, R (MX)
(Room 103, Capacity 26)


10.
Zanchi, B (MT)
(Room 300 old library, Capacity 26)

 

Disclaimer: The conference Directors reserve the right to adjust the programme at any time if it is felt to be to the benefit of the programme.